Friday, August 31, 2012

iconic style: kate moss (part one)

since the late 90s the waif kate has embodied an effortless iconic style. enjoy this compilation!

images via

Thursday, August 30, 2012

blogger crush: fashionvibe

"real recognize real and you lookin familiar" -Jay Z. how legit is her style? i love the nautical blazer with edgy accessories and bright sunnies. major cutie-pie!

summed up quite nicely on whowhatwear. :-)

Wednesday, August 29, 2012


sitting waiting wishing... that my friend was on time! ;-) we're off to *lush* to buy the most incredible massage bars ever! they take massages to a *heavenly* place (some are even edible if you're feeling naughty!) only tell people about it that you like ;-) i snapped a few pics of my easy shopping outfit while i waited. vintage wrap skirt worn over h&m top. 

and the massage bars... 

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

gold chain choker

it is me or does this title sound very S and M? oops haha. change that to chain link choker, nevermind. ;-) presenting one of my favorite accessories of the season. shown here is vintage (i think givenchy) worn by karla (karlascloset), kate moss in mango's version, and nelly's blog pairing it with a celine t-shirt. are you into it? i love it!

Monday, August 27, 2012

red pucker

considering this is my third fourth post highlighting a RED HOT pucker, clearly i'm a repeat offender. i prefer to call myself a loyalist to this look :-) more herehere and here xoxo mary

the first image is from tom ford's optical campaign and the second from harpers bazaar 

Sunday, August 26, 2012

toast to sunday

let's toast to all the beauty and bliss in the world. have a good one. xoxo, mary

  images via little plastic horses and le fashion

Saturday, August 25, 2012

mario testino X kate moss

remember this editorial? it's still feels so fresh and cool. some things are timeless and will always inspire. especially magical collaborations with the likes of mario testino and kate moss. creative friends are the best! they make life better. maybe you feel the same?

Friday, August 24, 2012

where the wild things are

how genius is the fall/winter 2012 mulberry campaign? makes so excited for fall and snuggling. i wouldn't even mind a snuggle with one of these furry wild creatures. :-) kinda cute.

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Press Play: Happy At Your Gate (Aeroplane Remix) by CASCINE

press play- 
Erika Spring - Happy At Your Gate (Aeroplane Remix) by CASCINE

"When Erika Spring broke off from all-girl indie trio Au Revoir Simone, the result was a little less pop, but still had us completely enraptured.
Her debut EP included “Happy At Your Gate,” a single complete with heavy sighs and a soft, dreamy beat.

Now we’re premiering the song’s new remix by French House DJ, Aeroplane. His touch is a bumpier bass that lends a steady build of suspense. So when Erika croons “were you waiting for me” it really tugs at your heartstrings.
Get lost in the track here first here. Then download it for free too. You’re welcome.

via nylon magazine blog

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

welcome to the dark side

the latest from zara offers a very inspiring selection that diverts from the print mania of spring. how cool are these looks? the styling so really fresh!

images via honestly, wtf